Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is there any risk involved in laser treatment for hair removal of the testicles,and scrotum ?

Do you remove the hair on the testicles and scrotum and pubic hair by (laser technology) have any risks or possible effects on the ability to have children in the future in the short term or long term?? I want to do that, but I am very afraid that this will lead to ( infertility ) in the long term or short or any Other problems...Is it 100% safe or not? meaning it affects the efficient functioning of the testicles, Even by 1% or no,,,,, safe 100%.meaning no any risk on testicles never... ?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome,
Men usually are afraid from having “laser” pointed at their balls.. many think laser light can cause cancer, and prefer have the testicles away from the laser light. This of course is not true, the lase does not penetrate deep into the skin, it just heats up the upper epidermis layer where the hair follicle is.
so no need to worry
only one draw back is it will expensive
thanking you
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,

I've been doing laser hair reduction since last 12 years now,and my advise to you would be that you should not go for lasers over testicles.Even though lasers don't penetrate deep in to the skin and does not harm deeper structures,but I've certain reasons to say no to you:
1) There are no medical studies till date to state that it can or cannot harm deeper structures when done over testicles.
2) The skin over the testicles is usually dark ,hence it can lead to extensive burn marks and erosions (done with any lasers).
3) Again no long term studies regarding infertility.
4) no lasers can give you 100% hair less area even using best of the lasers in the no point taking big risk.

So,I advise you that its better to play safe than to repent later.
In my 12 years of laser practice I've not come across any body asking for laser over testicles ,neither in any conferences I've heard any body doing it.But if one wants for pubic area(not testicles) ,then it is advisable.
Hope this helps any case if you want you can consult any skin specialist or laser specialist in your city for the same.But please avoid going to a parlor .

Dr.bharat chawda

Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor