Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Is there any relation between radiation therapy and pregnancy

I underwent radiation for lymphatic cancer two years ago. I was single and was not thinking about having children. I am now a newly wed and want children. I know it might be difficult to bear children but is it possible?

Asked On : Sun, 11 Apr 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  312
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

I should have thought about that before going through the therapy.... I just want to know if there are any options? Are there any steps I must take care of before I try getting pregnant.

Answered: Sun, 11 Apr 2010
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you have radiation in past .if no permanent damage to your reproductive organs and your treating doctor find you fit to bear child you can go ahead with treatment for pregnancy .
please consult gynecologist once the doctor treated you for lymphatic cancer says that you can bear child without any harm to the baby to be born
Answered: Sun, 11 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor