Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Is there any relation between psoriasis and meth?

CAN LONG TERM METHAMPHETAMINE ABUSE BE THE REASON I HAVE PSORIASIS AND PSORIATIC ARTHRITIS?
Asked On : Mon, 7 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1359
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Homeopath 's  Response
hi;
Psoriasis is an auto-immune skin disorder it come on due to some trigger like stress mental/physical ;odd working conditions & as sudden impact of some bad news like death of a close one;or accident & occassionally aggravated because of some allergic thing .Psoriatic arthritis is a complication of it.Now the big question is whether you had psoriasis before abuse of Methamphetamine .If yes then you see the reason is not abuse ;& if you did not have before then it can be because of abuse.In any case even if Methamphetamine abuse is not the cause of Psoriasis ;it will always act as the aggravating factor so please discontinue abuse of the said drug.
thanks
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor