Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Is there any relation between gallbladder and AM Cortisol test ?

I ve been having issues with what seems to be my Gallbladder however none of the test have been directly pointing to it. They did a AM Cortisol test and it came back at 2.4. Could this be related to the Gallbladder from the stress of an attack?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If you do not have any gall bladder pathology, then why are you worried about the attack. The raised cortisol levels might be indicative of the stress you are having due to the attack of some problem that you are predicting. Mind relaxation exercises will help you.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
It was my gallbladder. I had to have it removed in February. I guess the cortisol levels were unrelated? Who knows. Thanks for trying to answer.
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor