Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is there any relation between Primolut and FSH level ?

I took Primolut to delay my period in order to play mas. My period came four days after. However, I have been trying to get pregnant for 6 years and was advised to take a blood test on the 3rd day of my period - FSH and Estradoil among others. My results were very high - 32 and i was told by my doctor that less than 8 is normal. According to my results it appeared as though i am experiencing premature menopause. Is it possible that taking primolut the week before cause my test to be that high, because even my doctor was confused due to the fact that my period comes every month about 26 - 28 days I am 30 was never pregnant received clomid and metformin treatment due to having polycystic ovaries. However, i am not taking any medications.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  331
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response

welcome 2 health care magic
from your results it is premeture menopause anyway repeat the test before any conclusion.primolute is a progesterone so it is not responsible for the elevaton of fsh& eostradole .there willnot be any definite rx for premeture menopause.hope that repeated test may be normal

Answered: Mon, 11 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor