Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is there any problem if sperms come out after having intercourse ?

hello we are planning for baby and when we do intercourse after completing that sperms come out is there is any way to stop that or any suggestion please
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Chandni, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
It is absolutely normal for the semen to come out of vagina immediately after your Husband withdraws the penis. The average volume of semen produced at ejaculation is 2 to 5ml and 1 ml would be enough to get you Pregnant. The normal size of Non pregnant uterus weighs around 40 to 55gms as a result it cannot accommodate much of liquefied semen as a result it throws it out. So there is nothing to get concerned about. So keep trying it. If you do want to stop it, you can use a Tampon and place it inside your vagina immediately after withdrawal.

Wish you Good Health and Good Luck. Take Care.
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor