Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is there any problem if i had Femilon tablet after conceive ?

Hi Dr I had taken Femilon tablet unknowingly after got Conceive Pregnant on 5th Feb 2011 Taken all 21 Femilon tablets from 17th Feb to 9th Mar 2011 Is there any problem about the baby growth Pls let me Know? Hi Dr. I had taken Femilon tablet unknowingly after got Conceive (Pregnant) on 5th Feb 2011. Taken all 21 Femilon tablets from 17th Feb to 9th Mar 2011. Is there any problem about the baby growth. Pls let me Know?. Note: Our local doctor suggested to do abortion because they thought that there would be some problem on the baby growth and sexual organs growth. But we are not in a position to do abortion because we got this baby after 8 years of our Marriage. So pls help as to solve this problem with out abortion. My age is 29, Female, 1st Pregnant after 8 years, after my marriage.
Asked On : Tue, 24 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Your doctor is right because this tablets are contraindicated in pregnancy.Other option that you have is keep continuous watch on baby growth through repeat ultrasound frequently.Please get this ultrasound done at present and then on regular basis.bye.
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor