Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Is there any problem if i change my dose of Ecosprin after a bypass ?

By pass surgery in 2001 and since then I am taking Ecosprin 150 upto 2010 and now I am taking Ecosprin 75. I am afraid of having bleeding in the near future. What I should do. Ram Singh
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  231
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
hi welcome,
no need to worry,
you continue the ecosprin.
it will not harm you much
thanking you
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Cardiologist Dr. Koregol Prabhakar's  Response
Dear sir
You must be on ecosprin as you are established coronary artery disease. Whenever you are on aspirin you do have a small and definate risk of bleeding which is usually less than 3%. And the chance of you having heart attacks and other problems will be much higher than bleeding.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.