Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is there any problem for placenta lying at lower segment ?

hi , i am 24 week pregnant and my placenta is lying at lower segment. The ultra sound report specify that ,the placenta is posterior wall mid segment extending into lower segment,inferior margin ending 4.4 cm form OS with grade II maturity. Will there be any problem in delivery in such case.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  733
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic,
You don't worry,the placenta will migrate in the upper segment of the uterus as pregnancy advances i.e by 37 weeks in most of cases.Repeat ulrasound at 32 weeks
pregnancy & then at 37 weeks pregnancy for placental migration.
Answered: Mon, 1 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor