Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is there any possibility of getting pregnant with Tubal Ligation and delayed periods ?

hey , i am 23 have had my tubes tied for only a year after my 2ND child. Since I had both my kids my periods are always on time for the most part (only 2 days or so early or late) but as of right now I am 15days late and am a little worried.I have no cramping and if I try to think of symptoms I guess there are a few things that do make me think I m pregnant , but I pay no mind do to I think it may just be in my head . After how many days of missing my period should I REALLY be worried that I am pregnant , and can after only 1 year of getting my tubes tied can I TRULY get pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
     Tubectomy has 0.5 to 1.8 % failure rates as reported in essential of contraceptive by WHO.So failure can always be there.So go for pregnancy test as 15 days delayed is more than sufficient for pregnancy test.
‘Hope I have answered your query, “Wish you Good Health and trouble free speedy recovery”

Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor