Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is there any point in having an X ray for silicone breast implants ?

Is there any point in having an X ray of the lungs if the patient has silicone breast implants Will silicone breast impants obscure any image of the lungs in a chest X-ray? Should the patient tell the radiographer beforehand and is there a better method of viewing the lungs lung problems for patients with implants?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  358
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

Yes implants do interfere with the chest x ray of the lungs, but u can still get the x ray done. It is not a contraindication to get an x ray done if u have implants. PLease do mention it to your doctor. He might want a lateral x ray
Have a healthy living
Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor