Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is there any other way to get rid from bulky uterus without any surgery ?

my name is angela malakar. i am 34 and unmarried. my uterus is slightly bulky in size (12.0cmx8.0cmx9.2cm). there are well difined hypoechoic areas seen in the myometrium, one about 5.4cmx5.0cm seen in the fundal region, there is another hypoechoic are about 3.2cmx3.5cm seen in the posterior myometrium. the impression as per sonologist is bulky uterus with intramural fibroids . my question is what to do now? Should the uterus be remove? or is there any other way without surgery to get recover?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  381
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Intramural fibroids can cause problems in contraction of the uterus leading to heavy mensturation.
In your case as the uterus is bulky I would also consider a possibility of adenomyosis.
As you are unmarried presently surgery for fibroids is not advisable. Moreover these fibroids can cause problems in conceiving.

Medications cant dissolve fibroids.

Consult your gynecologist & ask your sonologist of the possibility of adenomyosis.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
If intramural fibroid is more than 7cms or multiple then surgery is recommended.
In your case fibroids are small but having two so it depends upon gynaec to take decision.
Surgery called Myomectomy is to be carried out.
In small fibroid if untreated there is not much effect in pregnancy.
At present there is no medicine which can dissolve the fibroid.
Consult your gynaec and seek his advice.
ok and bye,
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor