Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is there any other medication for diarrhea, other than enterogermina oral suspension ?

Hi, i have 5 months old baby , she is getting green color loose motions frequently.if i give her enterogermina oral suspension it goes,if i discontinue it the stools again start.for how how many days can i give the oral suspension?are there any side effects?is there any other medication?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  4054
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you give enterogermina,you complete the course regularly for 3-4 days for complete eradication of infection.
There is no side effect.
ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
you can give her Ayu.medication.Balchaturbhadra churna(powder) well mixed with honey,from that give her an amount taken with just a tip of finger.This is to be continued an hourly.
Baby must be given mother milk only.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Faraz Ahmed's  Response
thanks for query
Fortunately, for most people, diarrhea is caused by an infection with a virus (known as viral gastroenteritis or the stomach flu) or bacteria. In a number of these cases, the cure is time. This is because people with healthy immune systems are able to effectively fight on an infection. Over 1 to 10 days, most of these bouts of diarrhea improve. Furthermore, most do not require any medical treatment, except for staying well hydrated.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor