Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is there any other birth control method apart from pills and depo ?

on my six week check-up after my son i started depo and i have been on it for 2 years until recently when i decided to not go back for a new shot the reason was because while all the other girls that i knew were on it were losing their periods i was having mine every month for all but about 3 to 4 days i have talked to my doctor about it but she really isnt a very good listener even when i am in the office is there any other birth control i can use that will help other then the pill since i wont remember something daily.
Asked On : Sat, 5 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hello dear, go for a copper T, that is intra uterine contraceptive device.Condoms and diaphragms can be used.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
safe period method is the best method for birth control .I would explain you how.

You cannot have relations from 9th to 17th day of your mesntrual cycle.Ist day is the day when you start menstruating.

Keeping relations all other days would not be resulting in pregnancy.This period is considered as safe period and the method is known as safe period method,

dr jignesh
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
Depo is a hormonal shot with a validity of around 3 months following one shot .The problem is irregularity of periods as happened with few of your friends.Secondly you don't remember pills so its difficult for you .So you can either try the safe period as told by my colleague or try some other method of contraception if you don't want pregnancy .there are quite a few options available discuss with the doctor nearby.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor