Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is there any oral medicine for filaria or do I need to go for surgery ?

i have a filaria in my right testis for six month.i am taking oral medicine there is no fever at all but its not coming in its actual size can pls suggest me any oral medicine or shall i have to go for surgery
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HealthcareMagic

Surgery is the last mode of treatment for the Filariasis.., it is transmitted by mosquito bite.. it is caused you to blockage of lymphatic channel and excess growt of fibrous tissue in the surrounding connective tissue.., Tab.Diethycabamazepine 0.6mg/kg body weight is the only treatment, it is long term therapy.. consult a surgeon..
Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor