Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Is there any option other than surgery for oligospermia ?

Hello sir, I am 23 years old mail, Not married.. i have consern to general surgeon .. my lab test reports are shown a case of 1) varicocele on left side and 2) mild oligospermia with more abnormal and dead spermatozoa with infection is seen.. Doctor has said that compulsary has to done operation.. I dont want operation... I want to control with tablets if possible..Please advise me what should be done to control this...
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
You may try homoeopathic medicine for varicocele. As blood supply is not proper to testis so sperms are not healthy. Use
1. Pulsatilla 30
2. Hamamelis 30
2 drops each 3 times daily for 2 months.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Ratnesh Pandey's  Response
welcome to HCM
for varicocoele you have to go for surgical procedure .but oligospermaia can be easily treated by homoeopathy.visit any homoeopathy doctor.or start with following medicine
Acid phos 30
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati Ramkumar's  Response
Hello Mohammed,
Varicocele is an abnormal enlargement of the vein that is in the scrotum draining the testicles. Due to this the sperm production can be affected. In your case mild oligospermia signifies the presence of a problem that cannot be corrected only with medicines. Since you are just 23 years old, Surgery is the best option that would benefit you!! The sooner the problem is corrected the better the chances of the production of healthy sperms.

Please go ahead with the surgery !!!!
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor