Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is there any need to go in for an IVF after the removal of cyst as my husband has good sperm count ?

i m 38 year old woman and waiting for an operation to remove a cyst (9cm x 5cm) from my left ovary cause by endometriosis , it has been explained that i may loose this ovary but this also could be the reason that my husband and i are unable to concieve. When the cyst has been removed it has been reccomended that we have IVF 3 months after op. Apart from the cyst i m still ovulating and my periods are regular also my husband has been told he has superman sperm , do you think there is still a chance we could concieve naturally? (after op and before IVF) many thanks and warm wishes jane
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello jane;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The criteria to conceive are:-regular periods;proper ovulation;normal semen analysis and patent fallopian tubes ;if these are proper you can conceive.The problem with you may be due to endometrosis and now the chocolate cyst for which you are supposed to have surgery.After surgery you can have natural conception but the time when you will conceive cannot be said and if it happens that you do not conceive there is presently no time to wait and you have to go for IVF as it is the better option.Please understand that IVF is better because you should get pregnant soon and have a baby and the reason for IVF is that age is running out and conception in later part of life(40 or more) is complicated and there are chances that the baby may suffer congenital anomalies which is common at later age so your doctor has advised you for IVF.Please follow the doctor.
All the best.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor