Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is there any need to again take rabies vaccination after dog bite when my earlier dose of vaccination has not crossed six months ?

Two monkeys had bitten me on November 14, 2011 and I took full dose (five times) rabies vaccination . Yesterday evening, one young dog bit me on my leg outside of my trousers while I was walking on the street. Skin was scratched but there was not bleeding . Should I again take rabies vaccination even my first vaccines of Nov/Dec months have not crossed six months? Please suggest me. Thank you. Umesh
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Umesh,

First of all I would like to inform you that its a very important question about anti rabies vaccine and often maltreated.The fact is that 2 dose of vaccine(day-0and day-3) is needed not single dose after 1st vaccination whenever it is taken for every subsequent bite.So you should take two dose of vaccine.Another thing is that the idea of watching dog or monkey is very old and usually not recomedated.

Take two dose again and stay healthy.

Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Jasbir S Chugh's  Response
Dear Umesh
You must have taken the last dose of rabies vaccine about a month ago. I think you just have to watch the dog if possible for aggressive behavior, tendency to bite without being provoked, lethargy, paralysis or drooling of saliva from its mouth during next 10-15 days. In case these symptoms are visible, you may take an injection of anti-rabies hyper- immune globulin followed by one more shot of rabies vaccine to protect you.
Best of luck.
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor