Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Is there any natural cure for lipoma?

Hi, I am having more than 20 peanut size fat balls all over my body, its very embarassing to remove shirt in public. is there any natural cure for this. I have tried drinking green tea with lemon and reduced intake of fats. I am interested in doing body building, because of this i was not able to increase my weight, will this stop the growth on your body. please help me with some suggestions. Every single suggestion will be much appreciated and i am thankful to every one thanks
Asked On : Thu, 28 Apr 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1078
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Unfortunately there ain't any natural cure for lipoma. Although treating lipoma is not mandatory, it could become cosmetically unappealing especially if you are into body building as they pop out on well built muscles. If they are peanut shaped you can have them cosmetically excised ( the more obvious ones) or let them be and become mentally strong so that they stop bothering you.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi....Dear user..,

welcome to HCM..,

According to your complaint ...peanut size 20 in number ..., more favour to Neurofibromatosis..., hence first exclude this....

Lipomas are quite common and it won't give any problem to you...,

just leave it as..,
There is no natural cure for this...

Only painful lipomas..,which are mainly on chest and mid abdominal area ..immediately consult doctor and remove it...o.k
Answered: Mon, 31 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
as you described the multiple peanut size fat balls should be examined by a surgeon and proper diagnosis made
other than fat balls tese may be multiple neurofibromas
both the condition have no natural cure or any medicines to treat them
you should be accustomed to the swellings and do not feel embarrassed
you can go for body building .no harm in it
if any of the swelling become painful or any abnormal things noted should consult surgeon and get it removed
Answered: Mon, 31 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
there is no nayural cure of lipoma
these are benign condition and not contagious
these are quite common
ther is nothing to be embarrased with it
think that many people use spects/dentures/wigs and so on for some ailments
take it as it is and you will feel better
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.