Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is there any medical reason as to why my result showed there is no pain killer medication in my system inspite of taking the medicines ?

I am a male 34 years and currently going to a pain management doctor for severe pain in my back. I have had two surgeries on my back. Recently they give me a urine test and they said the results came back saying that there was no pain killer medication in my system. I take the medicine every day as prescribed by my doctor and the results should have showed it. Can you tell me if the is any medical reason why my results would come back like that? I drink Mountain Dew and I pee alot, my mom says that maybe that has something to do with it. Please help me because the doctor took me off of the medication because he said it s a state law that he has to do that if it doesn t show up in my urine test. I need the medicine to help get rid of my pain.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
see mr,what for you got done two surgeries?i hope you went for lower back pain only&see it is quite difficult to detect pain killers in urine since they undergo metabolism(catabolism=break down into short chain prouducts&appear in urine),NOT ALL SOME MEDICATION EXCREATED IN URINE UNCHANGED. BUT problem here is why do you want to know in urine,at last see,IN HUMAN BODY NATURAL PAIN KILLERS LIKE ENDORPHONES WILL PRODUCED IN RESPONCE TO PAIN,THEIR LEVEL MIGHT HAVE COME DOWN DUE TO CONSTANT worried abt bak pain,which eventually increases pain&visa versa.go for ''YOGAASANAS'' CONTROL YOUR MIND FIRST OTHERWISE IT ACTS LIKE ENEMY&EXPAND YOUR MIND&ENLARGE YOUR WORLD,THEN ONLY MEDICINES GIVEN OR SURGIERS CONDUCTED WILL HELP.GOOD LUCK.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor