Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is there any injection for sufficient breast milk ?

My baby was born on March 10. The pediatrician advised only breast milk , but my breasts are not producing sufficient milk. Is there an injection that can help produce more milk?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  479
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
As your child is already one year old ,I don`t under stand why your pediatrician has advised exclusive breast feed,as no mother can produce sufficient milk to satisfy the need/ requirement of one year baby. So in my opinion you must start to feed. you need diet rich in proteins ,vitamins,Calorie & even fat to produce more milk.there is no safe injection to increase the milk production.So have 2nd opinion.Disclaimer
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor