Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Is there any homeopathy treatment for adenomyosis ? I am suffering from abdominal and back pain

hello,doctor, I am suffering from severe abdominal and back pain since past few months and i did scanning and doc said that i am suuffering from adenomyosis .Please let me know whethere there is any complete homeopathy treatment.I am married and i have a 2years old son through c-section.Please help
Asked On : Fri, 8 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2835
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The medications Lupron or Synarel can cause cessation of the periods and associated menstrual cramping and even lead to shrinkage of the swelling associated with adenomyosis. However, the effect is temporary-when the medication is discontinued, the symptoms return. At the present time, the only treatment for adenomyosis is surgery. In situations where the adenomyosis is confined to isolated areas in the muscle wall, an attempt may be made to surgically remove these areas and repair the rest of the uterus. In situations where the majority of the uterus is affected, hysterectomy may be the only cure.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Sajjad Ahmed Malik's  Response
Frequently the moderately enlarged uterus is asymptomatic and no treatment is necessary. Temporary relief of very painful heavy periods can be achieved with GnRH agonists such as Lupron. These medications cause a menopause-like state with complete cessation of ovarian function and menses, causing the abnormal tissue to shrink. This temporary reversible state permits an anemic patient to restore a normal blood count, especially when iron supplements are prescribed. However, GnRH agonists are not easy to tolerate, causing menopausal symptoms such as hot flashes. Other consequences include weakening of the bones, alteration of the cholesterol profile (decrease in "good" cholesterol, HDL, and increase in "bad" cholesterol, LDL) For these reasons, this type of medical treatment is usually limited to six months. Upon cessation of GnRH treatment, the painful heavy periods tend to resume. GnRH agonists are also used to treat infertility associated with adenomyosis. There are a few anecdotal reports of successful pregnancies after a six to eight month course of GnRH agonists. One should be aware that such treatment may be successful in mild cases of adenomyosis but may fail in more severe cases. Progesterone is usually ineffective in the treatment of adenomyosis or, at best, is only temporarily and partially helpful. Similarly, birth control pills are ineffective or only temporarily and partially helpful. Levonorgestrel containing IUD helps relieve pain and heavy bleeding but only temporarily
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor