Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is there any harm in switching the birth control pills ?

Hi I am 31 year old female. I am in a live in relation with my guy for last 3 years. I have an active sexual relation with him. We always use precautions(condoms) during our sexual acts. I have had a regular 28 days period cycle always. But this month my periods were delayed for 9 days which got us both worried. I did the test twice and it came negative. Now i finally have my periods and they are normal. I want to shift to birth control pills and for that i wanted to consult a doc as i never used one before and i am also afraid of the side effects. Please suggest. I am a regular smoker too.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthCareMagic
For your issue of to change the contraception..
Condom is best ever for the contraception.. because it can not any contains which have to take internally. So that there is no side effects in it. If you try pills, may it can make such changes in your body.
Secondly you got delayed periods this month, so that you are thinking to change. but you should have to wait for three - four cycle and have to watch. may be it was for this cycle only. and many more things are invlove in it. Just like such hormone changes, your stress, depression and weather also.
Sometimes Diet which make you body cooling also make changes in it.
Purely advisable for condom..

Answered: Thu, 26 Jan 2012
  User's Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic,
I would suggest that condoms are best for contraception.pills can cause damage in the long run.If you want to take pills for contraceptions consult a gynaecologist because you need to know the course properly before taking pills.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor