Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Is there any danger with my blood pressure being upside down on the inversion bed?

I have High Blood Pressure (extreme) and am currently on several medications to control it. I also have some bulging discs that cause terrible back pain . I have tried therapy , heat, massage, spinal injections and pain medications for the back pain. I am now considering an inversion bed to try and relieve my back pain. Is there any danger with my blood pressure being upside down on the inversion bed?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. In general, inversion therapy can transiently cause rise in the blood pressure due  to increase in the venous return to the heart.. But as the blood pressure increases to a higher level an alternative mechanism will be activated in bringing down the pressures to a normal levels.. These mechanism are usually kept intact in every one including one with hypertension.. On few occasions these mechanism may fail.. Hence only trial can let you know if there will be any effects on the BP...

Answered: Sat, 30 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor