Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is there any danger to have a small lump at the top left of the left testicle ?

i have had an infection in my left testicle and now have been taking apo-sulfatrim for about 4 days. The pain is all gone, but i have noticed a a small lump at the top left of the left testicle. is this normal, or part of the infection?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Sometimes when there is infection,there may be inflmmation of the cords,vessels etc that might present as a lump.But this lump usually dissolves as the infection is cured.
If the lump remains even after you are cleared of infection and you are done with the antibiotic course,then you need to be examined.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor