Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Is there any danger in my blood test?

I got some blood test reslts and i was told that i have low iron of 6, and mytosycosis (something like that)-unusually small RBC, and my WBC is 1.6 is that something to worry about?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Nov 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  303
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum!
You could be suffering from a condition called microcytic anemia where the red blood cells are smaller in size than the normal rbc.A wbc count of 1.6 is definately lower than normal and should be evaluated.
Microcytic anemia is usualy caused due to iron deficiency .However You need to do a stool examination for detecting parasites and occult blood and rule out other causes before you start taking iron supplements.
Take Care!
Answered: Tue, 30 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
its like to b iron deficiency anemia. take one iron salt tablet daily. do ablood test after 15 day. see the improvement.check for cause of this by consulting physician. he will do some other investigation
Answered: Fri, 29 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Sasi kala's  Response
it is commonly found that the size of red blood cells are smaller in should increase the haemoglobin should check for the discharge of blood.And you should take care of diet sothat you can increase red blood cells. you can try homeopathy
Answered: Tue, 30 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor