Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is there any cure for hypertropia ?

Is Hypertropia permanent or is it correctible? Thru surgery/ Or eye exercises? I am 75 years old; this problem came out of cataract removal surgery. Please advise.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  350
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Friend,

Your description suggest that you have probably developed sensory type of hypertropia this is usually noticed after surgery. In most cases the hypertropia causes diplopia with two images seen one above the other and they are seen probably in a particular direction. If your fussion potentials are good hypertrropia may decrease with time and their won't be any diplopia. If they are poor It may be a difficult situation to treat even with prism or with surgeries. consult with an ophthalmologist is required to identify the basic cause of hypertropia and to plan further course of action. Take care
Answered: Mon, 26 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor