Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is there any clinic or center that is well know for performing surgeries on sleeve gastrectomy ?

I am a patient who has had a sleeve gastrectomy that went south ! 9 Medical mistakes south ! now i have a 12 inch ventrical hernia and adhesions in my bowels, i became septic and was in a coma for 3 weeks, insomnia had me after that until now 2 years later i m using Ativan to help me sleep, although i REALLY do not have an addictive tendency so sometimes i would try using natural remedies like warm milk with honey and all there old remedies. doctors are telling me that i will probably need a mesh,plastic surgery and that getting pregnant will be a challenge. I did this operation in Saudi Arabia and right now i am 28 years old scared to commit because of this i would like to ask if it is really the way they said and if there is a clinic or center that is very well known with performing such surgeries that i can contact?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Firstly as with any form of surgery, such complications are also relevant even with such procedures. However as for the treatment for ventrical hernia and adhesions of the bowels is concerned, surgical treatment is the only option. The adhesions of the bowels have to be removed in the procedure called adhesiolysis. As for the ventrical hernia, this has to be repaired using the mesh. As for the pregnancy is concerned, the problems which you can face during that period will be determined by what procedure is undertaken to repair the above conditions. You should go in for this repair operation and perhaps consult a good surgeon in the medical university/college in your area. Hope this will help. Regards.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor