Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is there any chances to have cancer by Lovenox?

I was having sever blood clots in my legs, so my doctor prescribed Lovenox to me, although I am allergic to pork, he still had me take it. We found out 2 years later that i go cancer right below my belly button where the shot was given and cancer in my ovarian. I was just wondering if it was at all possible that the cancer was due to the Lovenox that I had to take? And now I am taking Luekine for the white blood cells , so what might be the effects of this? Please help.
Asked On : Sat, 31 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  342
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Lovenox is not likely to induce the formation of ovarian cancer even if you are allergic to it. Ovaries are an intraperitoneal organ lying deep inside the pelvis while lovenox is given subcutaneously in the skin. Leukine helps in boosting the immune response of the body against the cancer cells.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Tue, 6 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor