Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is there any chances to get pregnent when both fullopian tubes are blocked ?

Is there any chances to get pregnent when both fullopian tubes are blocked Is there any chances to get pregnent when both fullopian tubes are blocked ?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Yes this is possible. There are several techniques that had made pregnancy possible with both fallopian tubes being blocked. You must consult your gynecologist so that you will be guided to the technique that is best for your case.

If you need more help, please visit:
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Yes pregnancy is possible even if both fallopian tubes are blocked. IVF is the treatment . Before going for IVF treatment cause of bilateral tubal blockage should be identified because same cause may affect uterus lining ( endometrium ) also and make implantation difficult. It is advisable to consult an infertility specialist and undergo thorough investigation before going for such a procedure. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor