Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Is there any chances to get pregnant while you are taking Duphaston?

I took Duphaston to regularize my menstruation. The doc prescribed to take 10mg twice a day from Day 10-25 from June - Dec 2010. This January I should have my period by 27th and until now it didn t arrive. Am 10 days delayed but took PT yesterday and said it was negative. Is there a chance that am pregnant? I don t feel any signs... thank you so much!
Asked On : Sat, 5 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If your test is negative then its not likely that you are pregnant.These tests are quite sensetive nowadays and sow accurate results by 4 weeks after conception.There is still time for your wiithdrawal bleeding.You should see your doctor again if the period doesnt come within 2 weeks.
Answered: Sat, 5 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi doc!

this is just a follow up on my previous questions... am now 27 days delayed and still have no period... am feeling cramping on my pelvis, sore breasts or nipples sometimes, some acid reflux mostly morning and evening and i think I have Montgomery Tubercles too... my 3rd PT had a very very faint 2nd line then last night had PT and says negative... should i go for a Ultrasound now? doc said if i still get BFN i should take Provera... help plsss.... btw, she did ie on me and said my cervix mucos are soft too....

thank you!
Answered: Wed, 23 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor