Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Is there any chances to get a STI/STD from a Brazilian Wax

i just had my first ever brazilian wax earlier today (removing all the hair down there), the lady who waxed me seemed kind of rushed and so I am afraid she may not have used the proper ways to ensure everything is sterile and clean. I think there were red dots after I was waxed, I am assuming they are tiny blood dots. I am worry that I could be at risk of contracting an STI or STD, is there anything I can do to ease my mind? Should I get to a doctors asap for any kind of tests? Doctor, what should I do...i am very worried
Asked On : Wed, 12 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  826
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum

The chances of STDs or Blood borne infections are very minimal in here , as most of the organisms which cause the STDs do not survive in the blood out of the body not more than for few minutes. Hence do not worry.

But there are many other minor infections like ones those caused by fungal spore and cysts , through washing of the part after the procedure would help better. Also there is risk of tetanus in such procedures , if you are vaccinated for tetanus it then it will take care . every time you get these procedures done make sure the area is wiped by a antiseptic solution like cetrimide always and then washed in clean water, this will remove the chances of infection to very negligible.

Thanks for visiting

Answered: Wed, 12 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor