Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Is there any chances of semen getting into vagina, if we had a protected sex ?

but recently yday nyte again i had sex wid my hubby .. but wid protection.. is der ny chances of semen gettin into vagina by mistake??? is der ny chance of gettin pregnant .. as its jus 6-7 days afet my periods
Asked On : Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi
Usually condoms are very safe.Even in the off chance if there a tear in the condom,pregnancy chances are almost nil 6 days after your periods.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
6th or 7th day starting from 1st day of period is a very safe period, but 6th or 7th day after completion of the period, i.e. 12th day of period onwards the risk is more. Condoms are relatively safe but mishaps are known to occur due to tear and slipping. If you are sure that the condom did not tear or slip out, then the chances of semen reaching the vagina are remote, otherwise you should entertain the possibility of pregnancy if you had intercourse during unsafe period.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor