Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is there any chances of death if the frequency of seizure have increased followed by vomiting ?

sir my sister was suffering seizures and after the seizure she get a vomiting earlier it is very rare but now frequency is increased. doctor suggested encorate chrono and clobazam tablets , but her seizure frequency is still increasing,now what we can do...plz there any chances of death in such conditions...we all are very afraid of it....plz rply thank you
Asked On : Thu, 9 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello !
I read your question and understand your concern.
The vomiting after seizures are often related to the cerebral tissue edema caused by the seizure. It is not a prognostic factor for death.
The main concerning things in seizure severity would be very frequent seizure ( every 30 minutes for example), causing persistent confusion . This would be a status epilepticus , an emergency situation causing high morbidity and mortality to the patient.
Death from epilepsy is rare, often after status epilepticus or another rare syndrome called the Suden Death from Epilepsy.
The seizures increasing in frequency may indicate that the treatment is not appropriate or that there is any other reason like infection etc, causing this .
A valproate plasma level would be necessary and a full blood work for infection. A change in medication would be necessary to control her seizures.
I would recommend also a brain MRI to examine for anatomical problems that could lead to this increase in seizure frequency. A neurosurgean consult would be necessary.
Hope to have been helpful!
Best wishes!
Dr. Abaz Quka
Answered: Wed, 15 Apr 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor