Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Is there any chance to conceive inspite of taking contraceptive pills ?

hi im 20 and i am on yasmin contraceptive and i have polysystic ovarian syndrome.i never missed a day in taking the active tablets but i did take extra i few days because i was a hour late(took 2).i had sex on the 24th and and on the same day i started the inactive tablet.Could there be a chance of pregnancy .im on the third inactive tablet.I am having a sharp pain.Think ovary part.I dont understand how it works.Please help i am scared.Thank you!
Asked On : Wed, 25 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi kajol
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
There are very rare chances of pregnancy when you are on strict contraceptive pill schedule.Your periods could be delayed because of your PCOS as such.I advise you to wait for 2 or 4 days and get a urine pregnancy test done.There are chances of contraceptive failure also.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor