Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is there any chance to conceive if an I pill is taken after having intercourse ?

sir, i and my gf had unprotected sex on 2nd january 2011, after 2 hours. she had taken i-pill... her last period was on 9th dec. 2010... what r the chances of getting pregnant? when her periods will come? and will i pill have any effect, if she has already ovaluated?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
If her last period was 9th dec,then 2nd jan was day 26 of her cycle.She has already ovulated by this time.There was no need to take the i pill.However,now she will experience bleeding in the next few days.Her chance of pregnancy are rare.I suggest that she should consult a doctor before taking ipills.Taking them at the wrong time may cause negative effects.
Answered: Sat, 8 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor