Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is there any chance of uterus infection post its removal ?

Hi , Is there any chance to get uterus infection , uterus is removed long back ( 20 years back)?Age was 42years.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
As you mention, the uterus has been removed, there cannot be infection of the uterus.However, there could be infection in the vaginal vault or the cervix(neck of the uterus) if it was'nt removed at the surgery.There is also a possibility of pelvic infection(of other organs down below), even if the uterus is removed.You should consult a gynecologist if you have pain lower abdomen/discharge/abnormal bleeding.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 22 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor