Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is there any chance of tubal pregnancy ?

Hello I am 28yrs, married who came to know am pregnant from my pregnancy home test. I consulted doctor and she asked me to take folic acid , but go for the scan only after 2 more weeks for me to reach 2 months. so is there any risk like the baby will be outside the utereus.? I do not have any symptoms of tubal pregnancy. I am tired, always feels like pee, and at times with back head pain. Please advice: a. Whether is there any chance of tubal pregnancy ? b. Will I get the clear scan if I go for my 6th week of pregnancy ? Thank you..
Asked On : Thu, 9 Sep 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  418
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
You are experiencing non-specific symptoms of a pregnancy mainly due to hormones of pregnancy. Not to worry. It is impossible to say about the pregnancy without the scan but if you do not have any pain in the abdomen and any bleeding from vagina then less likely any chance of tubal pregnancy. Do not think about it. Get your scan done and confirm to allay your fears. Keep well hydrated. Eat healthy. Go for regular antenatal checkups.
Answered: Tue, 4 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Dhananjaya's  Response
hello, if you go scan arround 8-10 weeks, then is definite to dignose a tubal pregnancy.
if you develop lower abdominal pain, bleeding per vagina then immediately consult a gynaecologist
pl neglect & bear with the symptoms you are experiencing now.
Answered: Tue, 4 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor