Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is there any chance of pregnancy by having intercourse on first day of periods ?

hi doctor , i want to ask one of my firend have her 1st day of period & she have an sex after that she has taken an i pill tablet is there any chances of pregnancy or or any chances of damage
Asked On : Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
there are absolutely no chance of pregnancy,as sex was during safe period .I pill used occasionally, don`t produce any side effect.

Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi Star,
Welcome to HCM.
If your friend had sex during her period, then it is not possible to become pregnant. First 10 days, starting from 1st day of menstruation are considered to be safe to avoid pregnancy.
One should avoid taking unnecessary medicines.
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor