Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Is there any chance of me being pregnant as I had unprotected sex on the third day of my periods ?

i took nordette as emergency pill 4 hours then after 12 hours another 4 pill then after 7 days i had withdrawal bleeding for 4 days ( it was like my period i guess cause my period is about to start also) but on the 3rd day of my bleeding me and my boyfriend did it with withdrawal method...is it safe? am i not going to get pregnant since we did it while im having the bleeding (withdrawal bleeding or my menstruation period)?
Asked On : Fri, 24 Jun 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

Good Day
Usually when sexual intercourse is done during the days of withdrawal bleeding, pregnancy is unlikely. You are probably safe. But remember withdrawing the penis before ejaculation is no way to prevent a pregnancy because the man has pre-ejaculate which is rich in sperm as well. Be careful next time. This time you should be safe.
Answered: Fri, 24 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
withdrawal method is not 100% effective,high chance of error is there
as u have done during bleeding ,there is very less chance of pregnancy
so u need not to worry
but be careful next time as it is not safe 100%
very rarely one get conceive .
using condom is the best way for contraception.
Answered: Fri, 24 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
doc,do you think i should take nordette (as emergeny pill) still or no need? we did it on the 3rd day of my withdrawal bleeding...thank you
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
  Anonymous's Response
doc,do you think i should take nordette (as emergeny pill) still or no need? we did it on the 3rd day of my withdrawal bleeding...thank you
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor