Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is there any chance for ovulation ?

my lmp is in 29/12/10, on 2nd day i took siphene 150 mg tabs for 5 days then i took fsh injection folligen 150 for 3 days on 6th, 7th,and 8th day and took folliculay tv scan on 10th day that time endometrium 8.5mm , right ovay follicle- 2.1*1.3 left ovary - 3.2*2 POD- minimal fluid. so i took hcg ijection 10000 on same day but on 13th day i repet scan endometrim becomes 9.5mm RO- 3.2*2.5 , 2.1*1.3 LO- 2.7*1.7 , 2.5*1.4. POD- negative on 15th day i repeat scan ENDO-8.6mm RO- 3.4*3cm, 2.8*1.7 , LO- 2.9*2.2 , 2.1*2.1 doctor told me stop scan so am not going 2 scan . there is any chance for ovulation or any chance for become preganant
Asked On : Mon, 17 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum

Its very unlikely where a ovulation fails after HCG injection , even when the scan shows well developed follicle in the right ovary also in the left.
Well with the size of the follicles mentioned in the scan ovulation is much expected naturally and with HCG much more expectations can be made.
I would advice you to get a TVS scan ( Trans vaginal USG ) , with a HD "( High definition variety )As the details in it are reliable , may be the sizes the previous scans mentioned are of cysts, or even misinterpreted .
The endometrial thickness is good , and is not an issue here.

Thanks for visiting


Answered: Mon, 17 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor