Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Is there any chance for me to get her pregnant on birth control ?

I need help, me and my girlfriend have been talking, and is there any chance for me to get her pregnant on birthcontrol? Besides missing a pill or taking it on time? Ive heard its possible to get her pregnant. And its possibly taking a shower together having sexual intercourse?

I mean she dosn't want stop taking them she says if it happends, it happends. and my question is How. and is it possible with what methods??



Asked On : Sun, 18 Oct 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  User's Response


Answered: Sun, 18 Oct 2009
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist Dr. Prof Sukdev Nayak's  Response
It is possible to get pregnant if you miss the tablet or take it irregularly. Water kills sperms. Hence Getting pregnant in shower is improbable, but not impossible.
Do a urine test to confirm instead of worrying. Better take protection before sexual intercourse,
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor