Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is there any chance for me to get HIV by a drop of blood falling into my hand ?

hey i am a doctor by proffesion and some days before a drop of blood of a patient fell on my hand i wiped it immediately and washed it with spirit and i was not having any injury or cut at that part of skin . am i in risk of getting infected by hiv please help
Asked On : Tue, 1 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Hiv is never transmitted through the intact skin. Blood to blood conact or contact with mucosa is a must for the infection to occur. Also, it depends on the viral load of the patient too. Dont worry. You are safe.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor