Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Is there any alternative to replacing valves ?

hello,i am 23 years old (Male), i have a valves problem because i had rhymantic fever when i was 10 to 12 years old, so now eco shows that AR severe and Mitral Valve Prolapse with MR ( Moderate). and doctors advised that your 2 valves should be replace. i am very scared about the operation of my heart . however, i am feeling fine and i don t have any symtoms, accept blood pressure . I request you please give me your ideas and i want to ask everyone which knows about that, do you know about any technique any idea any solution any medicne which is alternate for operation or replacing valves. what you think should i replace vale or repair valve or ballon catherization or should not do anything ,If you Know any idea please reply me. I am awaiting your kind comments with thanks
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response
Valve replacement surgery will be necessary for you. Remember, however, that artificial valves are never as good as natural valves. So, the timing of the surgery is critical. Surgery should not be too late (high risk, no benefit), nor should it be too early (lower surgical risk, but problems of artificial valve). Also, post surgery, there is need for long term drug therapy and monitoring of blood tests.
Ideally, if you are really asymptomatic, the timing of surgery would depend on your echocardiographic parameters (LV size, LV function, etc).
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiac Surgeon Dr. F. Sadruddin Shariff's  Response
you have a condition called Valvular Heart Disease, you have regurgitant lesions, unfortunately in the present situation it appears that you have to undergo an open Heart surgery, most likely replacemnet of both your Valves, if not repairable; however there is no need to panic as nowadays such a surgery is safe and productive of good results, please do not wait for the symptoms as in your case surgery is already indicated.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor