Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is there a treatment for epilepsy? Delayed milestones. CT scan report saying dilated ventricles, sylvian fissure. EEG suggestive of seizural disorder. Need guidance

Helo Dr, Is treatment of epilepsy is possible? My daughter has attack of epilepsy, when she was six months. We observe squint in her both eyes after that. Her milestone were delayed, she is mentally backward. At the age of 16 (one week back), again she had second attack of epilepsy. CT scan reports says - VENTRICLES ARE MILDLY DILATED, SYLVIAN FISSURE , SULCI & GYRI ARE MORE PROMINENT, EEG reports says - THERE IS BETA RHYTHM (FASTER THAN 14 HZ), ALPHA RHYTHM (8-13 HZ PER SECOND) THETA WAVES (4-7 HZ CYCLES PER SECOND) DELTA WAVES LESS THAN 4 HZ CYCLE PER SECOND. EEG PICTURE IS SUGGESTIVE OF SEIZURAL DISORDER TYPICAL EEG. Please guide
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neurology 's  Response
This is exactly what we call as remote symptomatic seizures where seizure-prone brain which is compromised both in its development and function is likely to emit electrical discharges. I would like to know more about her history for the cause of delayed development? about her birth history? is it non-progressive neuro-cognitive delay? CT head has it's own limitations and the best procedure for delineation of the problem is MRI scan of the brain. To treat or not for this seizures, depend upon the recurrence of seizure pattern and in your child's case, there were 2 attacks after a gap of 16 yrs.. why don't you wait than to start on medications as after all these drugs are commitments on long term basis.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor