Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Is there a possibility that I could be pregnant again?

Hello, I am only 17 yrs old. I had an abortion on Jan. 14th. Two weeks later went in for a chek up because i was still bleeding. They saw on the ultrasound there was still some liquid in there from the abortion they did on Jan. 14th. So on Jan 28th they gave me a pill to make that fluid go away. It didnt work. Next day ( Jan. 29th) I went in to get another D&C done. After that I bled for 4-5 day and all the bleeding stopped. I havent been to the doc for another chek up to see if that liquid had gone away. I had the abortion when i was 6w and 3d pregnant .. Ever since Feb. 2nd I have been having unprotected sex ( sperm going into the vigina). On Feb. 14th i spotted a bit of pinkish blood after an hour it went away. Today is Feb 18th and ive had sex 6 times ever since Feb. 2nd. Ive been having moring sickness for the past week. Is there a possibility i could be pregnant again even doe i got an negative pregnancy test today ( Feb. 18th ) ??? thanks a lot
Asked On : Sat, 19 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HeathcareMagic
Since you have had an abortion just last month you should have been careful and should have used protection but since you have not you can get pregnant.So if you do not get menses after the expected date then you can get urine tested for pregnancy.Till then you can get blood tested for pregnancy by doing Beta HcG test to detect the pregnancy early.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
Yes, you do have chance to conceive .it increase after should test for pregnancy after 24th of feb. to know about the reliable result.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor