Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is there a possibility of normal vaginal delivery in one with a mild disc herniation ?

I AM A 30 YR OLD FEMALE. HEIGHT 5 FT 3 INCHES WEIGHT 63 KG ..I AM 6 MONTHS PREGNANT ..I HAVE MILD DISC HERNIATION AT L4 L5 LEVEL..I HAD A C .SECTION FOR MY FIRST BABY 2 YRS AGO..CAN I HAVE A NORMAL VAGINAL DELIVERY THIS TIME?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello

Welcome to HCM forum

I don't think you can have normal delivery

Best wishes

Take care
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Hello.

Thanks for writing to us.
With a history previous C section, the chances of a normal vaginal delivery now are lesser. But disc herniation is not likely to cause any problem in having a normal delivery. Regular antenatal evaluation is necessary.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.

Regards,

Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor