Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Is there a permanent cure for vitiligo?

GOOD DAY DOCTOR...I JUST WANT TO KNOW THE BEST TREATMENT FOR VITILIGO. I SUFFERED FOR ABOUT 8 YEARS NOW AND I'M WONDERING IF THERE'S A COMPLETE TREATMENT FOR VITILIGO SUFFERER LIKE ME. MINE IS NOT LIKE THE OTHER CASES. THE PROGRESS/SPREAD OF THE DISEASE IS SLOWER COMPARED TO SOME WHOM I KNEW HAVE SIMILAR DISEASE LIKE ME. I HAVE IT BELOW MY EYEBROW( LEFT EYE) AND SOME PATCHES IN MY HEAD..PLEASE HELP ME GET OVER WITH IT COZ IT REALLY RUIN MY LIFE SPECIALLY MY SOCIAL LIFE..
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  307
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Dermatologist 's  Response
HI welcome to healthcare magic .
you are suffering from vitiligo.
there are various treatment options available as it is an autoimmune disease and to get a complete and permanent cure may be difficult.
In my patients i recommend use of topical steroid like clobevate '
then a course of oral steroid is given for 4 or 6 wks
other treatment options are use of psoralens like 8MOP on lesions and then giving phototherapy NBUVB.that is a slow process may take few months with thrice weakly sessions of phototherapy'
another treatment option is use of tacrolimus locally.
treatment response varies from patient to patient.
I also use phototherapy with needling of the lesions.
you can discuss your treatment options with your doctor.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor