Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Is there a natural treatment to avoid repeated dialysis?

Hi, i am a dialysis patient for 3 years now. Dialysis 3 times a week for at least 3 hrs. my Creatinine remains not more than 800 every time that they do a diagnosis and urea is between 10 to 20 and not over. Do you think there is any treatment whereby i could stop doing dialysis or may doing 1 or 2 session per week? I mean any natural treatment or whatsoever? I dont wish to do any transplant.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hi,I would advise you to immediately increase hemodialysis duration to 4 hours x thrice a week,as presntly dialysis is inadequate.
Coming to your specific question of stopping dialysis,the only substitute available is kidney-transplant.
There is no natural treatment to avoid doing dialysis.
I would also like to caution you to not get misled by false claims of many quacks promising the same.
All the best
Answered: Sun, 4 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor