Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is there a likelihood of pregnancy after taking 5 birth control pills and having intercourse while ovulating ?

hello, i have a best friend of mine and her boyfriend have been trying to have a baby since the beginning of the year with no positive results. last weekend some crazy events happened, she messes around with another guy who used a condom but come to find out, it broke and it was not known until he had pulled out. she took 5 birth control pills thinking that it could be used as a morning after pill...well she stated that it was her time to ovulate so her and her boyfriend tried the night of and the next day...what is the likelihood that she will become pregnant after taking the pills earlier in the week but still having intercourse the day and the day after she ovulated?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
If she has ovulated on the day of intercourse probability of pregnancy is around 25%. But around 60-70% of time the morning after pills will either not allow ovulation OR delay it. To know exactly whether ovulation occurred or not, she can do blood test (progesterone level) 7 days after expected date of ovulation & know the exact chance of pregnancy.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor